Experienced Family
[…] If this isn’t possible or disputes arise in a child custody case in Colorado, it’s important for fathers to understand their rights in child custody cases.

Establishing Paternity for Father’s Rights In Non-Married Parents

Fathers have equal rights to child custody in Colorado as mothers, but for non-married fathers, this requires proving paternity. When biological parents are unmarried, only the mother is automatically granted full parental rights. Under Colorado § 13-25-126 the law states the following:

“In any action, suit, or proceeding in which the parentage of a child is at issue, including but not limited to actions or proceedings … the court shall order the alleged mother, the child or children, and the alleged father to submit to genetic testing and other appropriate testing of inherited characteristics, including but not limited to blood and tissue type, for the purpose of determining probability of parentage. If a party refuses to submit to these tests, the court may resolve the question of parentage against the party to enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.”

Once a father proves paternity they have full parental rights and responsibilities, including an equal right to custody and an obligation to support their child.

Father’s Right to Child Custody In Colorado Non-Contested or Contested Divorces